ROBIN MCGRAW REVELATION

Robin McGraw Revelation

Join the Revelation


Revel In Your Beauty

INGREDIENT SPOTLIGHT: WHITE PEONY ROOT

White peony root may not be as trendy as hyaluronic acid or matcha—but the ancient flower root used in traditional Chinese medicine won’t be under the radar much longer.

The white peony root is known for its calming and healing properties. In fact, the name Peony comes from a Greek mythological healer, Paeon, who was doctor to the gods.

The extremely effective lightening, brightening, and healing properties of white peony root are hard to deny—scientific studies have even proven its effectiveness!

 

Where does white peony root come from?

White peony root comes from the peony plant (Paeonia albiflora), which is native to Northern China and blossoms in the late spring. While the flower itself is very beautiful—and is referred to as the “Queen of flowers” in Japan—the potent root is extremely powerful when stripped of its outer bark (this is where the “white” in the name comes from).

 

How is white peony root traditionally used?

White peony root is very commonly used in traditional, ancient Chinese medicine. Chinese herbalists combine white peony with a variety of other herbs in specific formulations to treat disorders ranging from PMS to autoimmune diseases.

Chinese medicine manuals from the Ming Dynasty (1368-1644 AD) recommended consuming white peony in a “three white soup” to lighten the skin.

 

What can white peony root do for my skin?

“A woman who regularly consumes white peony becomes as beautiful as the flower itself,” says an ancient Chinese proverb.

Chinese women have typically used white peony root in their beauty products as an effective skin lightener & brightener. They also used the powerful, healing plant to treat cracked skin, rashes, and scarring.

Studies have shown that applying white peony root topically is extremely effective in treating skin pigment disorders and darkening. This is likely because of white peony’s high concentration of tannins, which are a skin-illuminating concentrate.

We won’t get too science-y on you, but when applied on human-skin models, scientists found a significant decrease in melanin (the natural pigments that make skin darken when exposed to sun) as a result.

In addition to its ability to fade dark spots and brighten skin, white peony root can also help fight acne. It naturally has anti-inflammatory properties, and helps slow down oil glands to discourage clogged pores.

Lastly, white peony is effective in anti-aging due to its ability to boost the production of collagen, repair damaged skin cells, and hydrate the skin (and we all know hydrated skin=youth).

 

How should I incorporate white peony root into my skincare routine?

While you can take white peony in pill-form, as a tea, or even eat the dried root itself—you can also apply it directly onto your skin. As mentioned above, the studies showing the plant’s effectiveness applied the plant topically to get their great results.

While white peony root has yet to go mainstream in the western world, you can find it in selective serums, creams, and even some sunscreens. We incorporate natural white peony root in our To The Point Dark Spot Corrector because of its proven effectiveness in fading dark spots.

If you’re looking to brighten up dark spots, fade scarring, or even out your complexion—you might want to pick up a product with white peony root. 

Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published

Search

Just added to your wishlist:
Excl. postage 
My Wishlist
Shopping Cart
X